Brideview United Schoolboy Notes 26/04/2016

Cup Semi-Final in Tallow.
The U16 cup semi-final takes place this Thursday night in Tallow and we urge as many of our supporters as possible to turn up for this game.  It has all the ingredients of being a real Thriller.  The visitors are Burncourt/vee Rovers who are the league champions.  When both of these sides met in the league both beat each other away from home.  United have a full squad to pick from with both Ben Aherne and Evan Mansfield back in action.  These lads missed the draw last week in Clashmore.  Its all to play for in Tallow on Thursday evening and once again we ask for your support.  It could make all the difference to the boys in what should be a close game.

Results: Points shared in Clashmore.  Clashmore Ramblers 1, Blackwater United 1.

 

This local derby saw both sides settle for a share of the points in this their final league games.  Utd short two regulars here were forced to make some changes but it was perhaps on the cards anyway with the cup semi-final next week some players would be playing out of their usual places.  We began well here with Long testing Ramblers keeper early in the game.  the only goal of the first half came after 19 minutes when Crawford beat the full back before crossing into the box for Long to shoot home.  So 1-0 to United at the break.  The second half saw chances limited but Ramblers were back on  level terms just 5 minutes into this half.  Both sides did create some chances but the keepers were equal to anything that came their way.  No doubt the cup semis were on the managers mind and perhaps with a bit of luck could meet again in the cup final.  First however there is the semi-final.  This sees United playing in Tallow on this Thursday night.
Utds squad all played, D.Beecher, J.Chambers, L.Motherway, R.English, E.Murray, B.Wright, G.Fives, M.Steward, K.Crawford, A.Long, E.McGrath, N.Smith, D.Costello.

Thanks
Again to the parents for transport we say thanks.

Best of Luck
To our Junior team on Saturday night next in The Tony Bolger Cup Final.

U14 Cup Semi-Final.  Lismore 3, Brideview Utd 2.
A real cracker of a local derby here which took place in Lismore on Saturday.  The pity here was that one side had to loose.  Our lads found themselves 2-0 down at the break and even at this stage the game looked to over for Utd.  Enter Paudi Hynes.  He had by his high standards a poor first half but boy did he turn in some second half.  Hynes pulled a goal back early in the second half and Josh Sheehan set him up.  Lismore restored their two goal adavantage midway through this second half.  Utd missed a penalty soon afterwards but Hynes chipped in a second to bring Utd back into the game.  Utd led by Hynes tried hard to get an equaliser.  It was not to be and Lismore advanced to the cup final.  We wish them well in the final.
Utd all played:  Shane Martin, Ethan Scotton, Josh Sheehan, Eoin Lenenhan, Jake Chambers, Darragh Spillane, Tom Dalton, Cian Hurley,
Paudie Hynes, Mark Dalton, Kevin Mulcahy, Jamie O'Hara, Jake O'Brien.  Never mind lads there is always next season.

Academy Day
This takes place in Castlelyons on Bank Holiday Monday net.  Bous and Girls are asked to bring a packed lunch.  Utd will have players at U8's, U9's, U10's in action.  A reminder to people attending these games admission is €3.  Players will be notified of times during this week.

U11 C Final (League).
U11 team are in action in the league final on Saturday next in Clashmore.  Players will be notified re times during the week.  We wish the boys and Girls the best of luck here on Saturday we take on Cappoquin.

Congratulations
To Ann Lane and Paddy Martin on the birth of a bouncing baby boy - Denis William.  The club could do with a few new players maybe he will take after uncle Denis.  I understand Paddy is excellent with changing the nappies. Ha! Ha!

Sympathy
The club extends its deepest sympathy to The O'Brien family West St on the sad passing of Michael.  May he rest in peace.  Sympathy also to The Hanrahan family Springfield on the sad passing of Mary.  May she rest in peace.

Well Done
To Jake Chambers who has made The Kennedy Cup squad.  Jake is one of our U14 star players as well as being on the U16 Blackwater United squad.  No doubt Jake will do very well in Limerick and enjoy the week.  We in Utd wish him well.  Well done to Ciarán Lenehan and Josh Good who travelled to Wexford with the U11 Development Squad and did well on the day.

Birthday Greetings
To Theresa Clynch, Louise O'Connor and Mary Casey who are celebrating their birthdays this weekend.  I also hope the gang enjoyed themselves in Killarney last weekend. Celebrating a bit early I'd say.  Ha! Ha! Anyway girls have a great weekend.

Fixtures for This Comming Week.  WWEC/TSSDL U16 Cup Semi-final. 
Thursday next 28th April In Tallow.  Blackwater United V Burncourt/Vee Rovers.  Kick off 7.15pm
Saturday 30th April in Clashmore.  Round Tower Hotel Ardmore U11 C League Final.  Cappoquin v Brideview United Kick off 12.30pm.  The time of Kick off here could change players will be advised during the week.


Tourist information and news for Tallow, Co. Waterford, Ireland    Website By: Déise Design
Tallow Enterprise Centre
Tallow, Co. Waterford, Ireland.

Phone: (058)56445   Email: info@tallowenterprise.ie